Olenga v. Gacki
[…] See Note 1 to 31 C.F.R. § 547.201(a). The regulations prohibit U.S. people or entities from engaging in transactions with SDNs. 31 C.F.R. § 547.201. A blocked person may "seek administrative reconsideration" of his designation or may "assert that the circumstances resulting in the designation no longer apply." Id. § 501.807; see also id. § 547.101 (incorporating OFAC's generally applicable administrative reconsideration procedures into the regulations specifically applicable to the DRC). As part of the reconsideration process, the blocked person "may submit arguments or evidence that the person believes establishes that insufficient basis exists for the designation." Id. § 501.807(a). The designated person "also may propose remedial steps on the person's part, such as corporate reorganization, resignation of persons from positions in a blocked entity, or similar steps, which the person believes would negate the basis for designation." Id. And the blocked person may request a meeting with OFAC to discuss his designation, although such meetings are not required. Id. § 501.807(c). OFAC reviews the submitted materials and "may request clarifying, corroborating, or other additional information." Id. § 501.807(b).