Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. v. United States
[…] Section 1311(a). Moreover, these adjustments are to be allowed only under conditions delineated in Section 1311(b).

Olin urged before the trial court, and now contends on this appeal, that this case comes within the circumstances for which relief is provided in Section 1312 (4). Further it maintains that it has met the conditions prerequisite to adjustment under Section 1312(4), as set forth in Section 1311(b) (2) (B).

Section 1312(4) provides for adjustment when a "determination1 disallows a deduction or credit which should have been allowed to, but was not allowed to, the taxpayer for another taxable year * * *." It is Olin's contention that the net effect of the trial court's determination in the original refund suit was (1) to disallow an ordinary income loss for the year 1944 (by determining that the loss was in fact a long term capital loss) and (2) to disallow, as long as the statute of