Oliphant v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] On appeal, the petitioner claims that the habeas court, Fuger, J., (1) abused its discretion by denying his petition for certification to appeal and (2) improperly dismissed his 2011 petition.2 We conclude that the petitioner's claims alleged in the 2011 petition are barred by the doctrine of res judicata and, therefore, that the habeas court did not abuse its discretion by denying certification to appeal. The appeal is dismissed.3

General Statutes § 52-470 (g) provides in relevant part: "No appeal from the judgment rendered in a habeas corpus proceeding brought by or on behalf of a person who has been convicted of a crime in order to obtain such person's release may be taken unless the appellant . . . petitions the judge before whom the case was tried . . . to certify that a question is involved in the decision which ought to be reviewed by the court having jurisdiction and the judge so certifies."