Oliver v. Oliver, 4 Div. 271.
[…] Relief was denied complainant for the reason, as stated by the chancellor, that there was inconsistency in complainant's statement that defendant was not a member of the armed forces "and in the same breath that she does not know where he is." The opinion concludes: "When she states as a fact that the Respondent does not belong to the Army and then shows that she does not know where he is, she offers unsatisfactory and contradictory statements that do not satisfy this Court that she is entitled to the relief that she seeks."

The court had in mind Section 200 of the Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act of 1940, 54 Stat. 1180, 50 U.S.C.A. Appendix, § 520, which reads as follows:

"(1) In any action or proceeding commenced in any court, if there shall be a default of any appearance by the defendant, the plaintiff, before entering judgment shall file in the court an affidavit setting forth facts showing that the defendant is not in military service. If unable to file such affidavit plaintiff shall in lieu thereof file an affidavit setting forth either that the defendant is in the military service or that plaintiff is not able to determine whether or not defendant is in such service. If an affidavit is not filed showing that the defendant is not in the military service, no judgment shall be entered without first securing an order of court directing such entry, and no such order shall be made if the defendant is in such service until after the court shall have appointed an attorney to represent defendant and protect his interest, and the court shall on application make such appointment. Unless it appears that the defendant is not in such service the court may require, as a condition before judgment is entered, that the plaintiff file a bond approved by the court conditioned to indemnify the defendant, if in military service, against any loss or damage that he may suffer by reason of any judgment should the judgment be thereafter set aside in whole or in part. And the court may make such other and further order or enter such judgment as in its opinion may be necessary to protect the rights of the defendant under this Act.

"(2) Any person who shall make or use an affidavit required under this section, knowing it to be false, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punishable by imprisonment not to exceed one year or by fine not to exceed $1,000, or both.