Oliveto v. Circuit Court for Crawford County
[…] 16. This was defendant Paul Kruse's fourth felony conviction and therefore it was of paramount and compelling importance that respect for the court be held in high regard by him.

17. Attorney Oliveto's actions, statement and conduct interfered with the administration of justice and impaired respect due the court.

Based on those findings, the court concluded that Oliveto's actions constituted contempt of court and entered judgment ordering her to pay $250. The judgment noted that she had paid the fine on the date of the incident.

I. The Contempt

Section 785.01, STATS., defines "contempt of court" as "intentional ... [m]isconduct in the presence of the court which interferes with a court proceeding or with the administration of justice, or which impairs the respect due the court...." The statute contemplates two types of sanctions for contempt: remedial and punitive. Section 785.01(2) and (3). There is no question that the trial court's judgment in this case was punitive-- "a sanction imposed to punish a past contempt of court for the purpose of upholding the authority of the court." Section 785.01(2); see also Lemmons v. Racine County Circuit Court, 148 Wis.2d 740, 746, 437 N.W.2d 224, 226-27 (Ct.App.1989).

A punitive sanction for contempt may be imposed in either a summary proceeding under § 785.03(2), STATS., or in a nonsummary proceeding under § 785.03(1)(b).