Olmsted v. Pruco Life Ins. Co. of New Jersey, CV 00-1340(NGG).
[…] L.P., 189 F.3d 461, No. 98-9528, 1999 WL 642920 (2d Cir. Aug.20, 1999) (dismissing, in an unpublished opinion, the claim on other grounds).2

Section 80a-26(e) states, in relevant part: "It shall be unlawful for any registered separate account funding variable insurance contracts, or for the sponsoring insurance company of such account, to sell any such contract-(A) unless the fees and charges deducted under the contract, in the aggregate, are reasonable in relation to the services rendered, the expenses expected to be incurred, and the risks assumed by the insurance company...." 15 U.S.C. § 80a-26(e)(2).

Section 80a-27(i) states, in relevant part: "It shall be unlawful for any registered separate account funding variable insurance contracts, or for the sponsoring insurance company of such account, to sell any such contract unless-(A) such contract is a redeemable security; and (B) the insurance company complies with section 80a-26(e) of this title...." Id. § 80a-27(i)(2).

Neither subsection expressly provides for a private right of action. Nevertheless courts may infer a private cause of action if convinced that the legislature intended to imply one. See, e.g., Cannon v.