Olsen v. Mackay, Record No. 1553-09-4 (Va. App. 4/27/2010)
[…] Specifically, husband contends that he was only unemployed for approximately three months and received compensation in the private sector exceeding his earnings as a Foreign Service officer, thereby rendering him ineligible under 5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(1)(A)(i) of the Back Pay Act1 to receive back pay. Accordingly, husband argues that the settlement proceeds from the remaining three claims were solely for pain, suffering, and other non-economic harms.

Under Code § 20-107.3(A), the trial court must determine "the ownership and value of all property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, of the parties and shall consider which of such property is separate property, which is marital property, and which is part separate and part marital property." Further, "[i]n the case of any personal injury or workers' compensation recovery of either party," the trial "court shall classify [the proceeds] as part marital property and part separate property" "as defined in subsection H." Code § 20-107.3(A)(3). Subsection H defines the "marital share" of such an award2 as "that part of the total personal injury or workers' compensation recovery attributable to lost wages or medical expenses to the extent not covered by health insurance accruing during the marriage and before the last separation of the parties." Accordingly,

[T]he circuit court must first determine what part of the recovery was attributable to lost wages and medical expenses not covered by health insurance, and classify this portion as marital property.