Olson v. Bismarck Parks & Recreation Dist.
[…] Bismarck Parks & Recreation Dist., 642 N.W.2d 864, 871 (N.D.2002) (holding that winter sledding is a recreational purpose under the North Dakota statute). As the Illinois Supreme Court put i......
  • Kappenman v. Klipfel
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court of North Dakota
    • May 26, 2009
    ...purposes by giving them immunity from suit under certain circumstances. See Leet, 2006 ND 191, ¶ 14, 721 N.W.2d 398; Olson v. Bismarck Parks & Recreation Dist., 2002 ND 61, ¶ 6, 642 N.W.2d 864. Under N.D.C.C. § 53-08-02, "an owner of land owes no duty of care to keep the premises safe for e......
  • Ficek v. Morken, 20030295.
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court of North Dakota
    • August 4, 2004
    ...their land to the public for recreational purposes by limiting the liability of the landowners for injuries. Olson v.