Olson v. Dept. of Health and Env., 4416.
[…] This appeal followed.4

STANDARD OF REVIEW

In contested permitting cases, the ALC serves as the finder of fact. Neal v. Brown, 374 S.C. 641, 648, 649 S.E.2d 164, 167 (Ct.App.2007); Brown v. S.C. Dep't of Health & Envtl. Control, 348 S.C. 507, 520, 560 S.E.2d 410, 417 (2002). Judicial review of the ALC judge's order is governed by section 1-23-610(C) of the South Carolina Code which provides as follows:

The review of the administrative law judge's order must be confined to the record. The reviewing tribunal may affirm the decision or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantive rights of the petitioner has (sic) been prejudiced because of (sic) the finding, conclusion, or decision is:

(a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(c) made upon unlawful procedure;

(d) affected by other error of law;

(e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

(f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

S.C.Code Ann. § 1-23-610(C) (Supp.2007). Thus, this court can reverse the ALC if the findings are affected by error of law, are not supported by substantial evidence, or are characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. The ALC's findings are supported by substantial evidence if, looking at the record as a whole, there is evidence from which reasonable minds could reach the same conclusion the administrative agency reached.