Olson v. North Dakota Dist. Court, Richland County, Third Judicial Dist.
[…] Some of these articles also referred to the fact that he was found to be a dangerous special offender and sentenced accordingly for the murder of his wife.

Olson's petition invoking the jurisdiction of this Court basically rests upon § 86 of the North Dakota Constitution, as amended, which provides that the Supreme Court "shall have appellate jurisdiction, and shall also have original jurisdiction with authority to issue, hear, and determine such original and remedial writs as may be necessary to properly exercise its jurisdiction." Section 27-02-04, NDCC, in furtherance of the original jurisdiction, provides, in pertinent part:

". . . in the exercise of its original jurisdiction, and in its superintending control over inferior courts, it may issue such original and remedial writs as are necessary to the proper exercise of such jurisdiction. . . ."

The jurisdiction of this Court to exercise general superintending control over inferior courts can be distinguished from its appellate and original prerogative jurisdictions. State ex rel. Jacobson v. District Court, 68 N.D. 211, 277 N.W. 843 (1938).