Olson v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Hence, under § 1348, Wells Fargo is a citizen of only a single state, where its main office is located. We address these arguments in turn below.

A. American Surety Co. v. Bank of California

American Surety interpreted the 1911 statute, which contained material language identical to § 1348: national banks shall “be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located.” American Surety, 133 F.2d at 161–62. Unlike here, the issue in that case was whether “located” means that a national bank is a citizen of each state in which the bank has a branch office. Id.