Olympic Pipe Line Co. v. City of Seattle
[…] Id. (citing 49 U.S.C. § 60104(c)). Seattle has not received such certification or authorization.1 Id.

For the reasons more fully set forth in the Preliminary Injunction Order, the Court finds that Seattle is preempted by federal law from prescribing and enforcing safety standards and practices on Olympic's operation of the Seattle Lateral, whether the pipeline is considered interstate or intrastate.2 See Preliminary Injunction Order at 5-10; see also 49 U.S.C. § 60104(c) ("A State authority that has submitted a current certification under section 60105(a) of this title may adopt additional or more stringent safety standards for intrastate pipeline facilities and intrastate pipeline transportation only if those standards are compatible with the minimum standards prescribed under this chapter. A State authority may not adopt or continue in force safety standards for interstate pipeline facilities or interstate pipeline transportation.").

The Court must determine whether Olympic waived the right to invoke preemption and is contractually bound to follow Seattle's safety directives.

D. Contractual Obligations.