Oman Fasteners, LLC v. United States
[…] Appx01001-01002. One result of that outcome is that the private litigants have traded places. Mid Continent, notionally a defendant-intervenor, now challenges the Department's redetermination, while Oman, notionally the plaintiff, supports it.

II

Oman brought this suit under 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2)(A)(i)(I) and (B)(iii), which allow an interested party who was a party to an antidumping proceeding to contest Commerce's final determination. The court has subject-matter jurisdiction over such actions under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c).

The standard of review for a remand redetermina-tion is the same as that on previous review. Bethlehem Steel Corp. v. United States, 223 F.Supp.2d 1372, 1375 (CIT 2002). In actions brought under 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2), "[t]he court shall hold unlawful any determination, finding, or conclusion found . . . to be unsupported by substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise not in accordance with law." 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i). That is, the question is not whether the court would have reached the same decision on the same record-rather, it is whether the administrative record as a whole permits Commerce's conclusion.