Omari v. United States
[…] Moreover, the plaintiff will have the burden of proof that jurisdiction does in fact exist." Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). The Court may look beyond the complaint to matters of public record without converting the motion into one for summary judgment. White v. Lee, 227 F.3d 1214, 1242 (9th Cir. 2000) (citations omitted).

DISCUSSION

In its motion, Defendant argues that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because Plaintiffs did not timely seek judicial review of the FAD. Def.'s Mot. at 2. Specifically, under 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(13), an aggrieved store is required to "fil[e] a complaint against the United States . . . within thirty days after the date of delivery or service of the final notice of determination upon it, requesting the court to set aside such determination." As Plaintiffs received the FAD on November 30, 2011, but did not file a complaint until January 5, 2012 (36 days after receiving notice),Defendant argues that the complaint is untimely. Compl. at 4.