Ombudsman Services v. Superior Court
[…] (42 U.S.C. § 3058.) To receive federal funding for such activities, states must comply with a variety of statutory requirements, including the establishment and operation of an Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman. (42 U.S.C. § 3058g(a)(l).) Under the federal law, such state" ombudsman may designate a local ombudsman entity to provide services to protect the health, safety, welfare and rights of long-term care residents and to ensure residents have regular and timely access to representatives of the ombudsman program and timely responses to complaints and requests for assistance. (42 U.S.C. § 3058g(a)(5)(B)(i) & (ii).) The local ombudsman must "identify, investigate, and resolve complaints made by or on behalf of residents that relate to action, inaction, or decisions, that may adversely affect the health, safety, welfare, or rights of the residents." (42 U.S.C. § 3058g(a)(5)(B)(iii).)