Omdahl v. West Iron County Bd. of Educ.
[…] Booth, supra at 222, 507 N.W.2d 422. One of these newly enacted enforcement provisions was MCL 15.271(4), which provided that a successful party could recover court costs and actual attorney fees. It is this provision under which Omdahl claims he is entitled to attorney fees even though he was a pro se litigant in the OMA action.

In determining whether a party is entitled to statutory attorney fees, the first thing to consider is the statutory language itself. The relevant provision of the OMA, MCL 15.271(4), states:

If a public body is not complying with this act, and a person commences a civil action against the public body for injunctive relief to compel compliance or to enjoin further noncompliance with the act and succeeds in obtaining relief in the action, the person shall recover court costs and actual attorney fees for the action.

Because Omdahl prevailed in his action against the board of education under the OMA, the only question was whether there were "actual attorney fees" for Omdahl to recover.

The meaning of these three words is central to the resolution of this case.