Omega Engineering, Inc. v. Eastman Kodak Co.
[…] See Cimino v. FirsTier Bank, 247 Neb. 797, 530 N.W.2d 606, 616 (1995) ("In order for the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing to apply, there must be in existence a legally enforceable contractual agreement."); see also Verrastro v. Middlesex Ins. Co., 207 Conn. 179, 190, 540 A.2d 693, 699 (1988) ("The concept of good faith and fair dealing is `essentially ... a rule of construction....'" of existing contracts.) (quoting Magnan v. Anaconda Indus., 193 Conn. 558, 567, 479 A.2d 781, 786 (1984)); see also CONN.GEN.STAT. § 42a-1-203 (1993) ("Every contract or duty ... imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement.") (emphasis added). Omega bases its good faith and fair dealing claim on the alleged requirements contract discussed above. (See Third Am.Compl.