Omni Hotels Mgmt. Corp. v. ROUND HILL DEVELOPMENTS
[…] See Ganis Corp., 822 F.2d at 196 n. 5 (quoting Cal.Civ.Proc.Code § 410.10 (West 1973)) ("A court of this state may exercise jurisdiction on any basis not inconsistent with the constitution of this state or of the United States."); Rhode Island Hospital, at 68 (citing Conn v. ITT Aetna Finance Co., 105 R.I. 397, 401, 402, 252 A.2d 184, 185, 186 (1969) (in turn quoting R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-5-33 (1956) ("Foreign corporations and nonresident individuals having the necessary `minimum contacts' with this state shall be subject to its jurisdiction, and ... amenable to suit in Rhode Island in every case not contrary to the provisions of the constitution or laws of the United States.")).