OnBank & Trust Co., Matter of
[…] On cross-appeals, all five Justices of the Appellate Division agreed that appellant could properly invest common trust fund assets in mutual funds, but divided on the second issue. A majority at the Appellate Division agreed with the Surrogate that under Banking Law § 100-c(3), appellant itself should be surcharged for the mutual fund management fees. Only the surcharge issue is before us, and on that issue we reverse.

Analysis

Effective July 21, 1997, the Legislature amended Banking Law § 100-c(3) to add the following "Provided, however, that in those instances where a trust company invests common trust funds in securities of any management type investment company or investment trust pursuant to the provisions of subdivision one of this section, such trust company may charge the common trust fund for the fees and expenses of such securities pursuant to and consistent with the provisions of sections 11-2.2 and 11-2.3 of the estates, powers and trusts law" (L. 1997, ch. 250, § 2). 1

Because this language indisputably permits a trustee to pass mutual fund management fees on to the common trust fund, we must first determine if the new law is to be applied retroactively. If so, it is dispositive. 2