One Elmcroft Stamford, LLC v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Stamford
[…] The plaintiff subsequently appealed from the trial court's judgment to the Appellate Court, claiming, inter alia, that the board had failed to conduct the suitability analysis mandated by § 14-55 and that the trial court had improperly searched beyond the board's stated findings to cure that deficiency. One Elmcroft Stamford, LLC v. Zoning Board of Appeals , supra, 192 Conn. App. at 278, 217 A.3d 1015.

The Appellate Court first looked to General Statutes § 2-30b (a) to resolve the conflict between P.A. 03-184 and P.A. 03-265. Id., at 285–87, 217 A.3d 1015. Section 2-30b (a) provides in relevant part: "When two or more acts passed at the same session of the General Assembly amend the same section of the general statutes, or the same section of a public or special act, and reference to the earlier adopted act is not made in the act passed later, each amendment shall be effective except in the case of irreconcilable conflict, in which case the act which was passed last in the second house of the General Assembly shall be deemed to have repealed the irreconcilable provision contained in the earlier act ...." Citing State v. Kozlowski , 199 Conn. 667, 676, 509 A.2d 20 (1986), the Appellate Court concluded that § 2-30b "applies to all acts which expressly change existing legislation ...." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) One Elmcroft Stamford, LLC v. Zoning Board of Appeals , supra, 192 Conn.