One Elmcroft Stamford, LLC v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Stamford
[…] In response, the plaintiff contends that the Appellate Court correctly concluded that § 14-55 was not repealed by a sequence of contradictory public acts relating to that statute that were passed by the legislature in 2003. For the reasons that follow, we conclude that § 14-55 has been repealed and, accordingly, reverse the judgment of the Appellate Court.

We begin with a brief review of the various statutes and public acts passed by our legislature that are relevant to our consideration of this appeal. General Statutes (Rev. to 2003) § 14-54 provides in relevant part: "Any person who desires to obtain a license for dealing in or repairing motor vehicles shall first obtain ... a certificate of approval of the location for which such license is desired from the selectmen or town manager of the town, the mayor of the city or the warden of the borough, wherein the business is located or is proposed to be located, except in any city or town having a zoning commission and a board of appeals, in which case such certificate shall be obtained from the board of appeals. ..."