One Elmcroft Stamford, LLC v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Stamford
[…] The relevant facts are largely undisputed. On June 1, 2016, Pisano Brothers Automotive, Inc., entered into a lease for a 6500 square foot parcel of real property known as 86 Elmcroft Road (property), which is located in the "M-G General Industrial District" in Stamford.2 On that same date, Pisano, acting on behalf of Pisano Brothers Automotive, Inc., applied for a "used car dealer" license from the Department of Motor Vehicles (department).3 In that application, Pisano listed himself as vice president of Pisano Brothers Automotive, Inc.

Pursuant to § 14-54, "[a]ny person who desires to obtain a license for dealing in or repairing motor vehicles" must first obtain "a certificate of approval of the location for which such license is desired" (location approval) from the applicable municipal zoning agency, which, in this case, was the board.