One Ga., Inc. v. Carr
[…] Elizabeth Marie Wilson Vaughan, Elizabeth T. Young, Department of Law - Division 5, Atlanta, GA, for Defendants Christopher M. Carr, James D. Kreyenbuhl, Eric L. Barnum, Darryl Hicks, Rick Thompson, Robert A. Watts, David Emadi.

ORDER

MARK H. COHEN, United States District Judge

This case comes before the Court on PlaintiffsSecond Motion for Preliminary Injunction ("Pls.’ Second Mot. for Prelim. Inj.") [Doc. 51].

I. BACKGROUND
A. Introduction

This is the third iteration of a series of constitutional challenges to O.C.G.A. § 21-5-34.2, which became effective on July 1, 2021, and has been referred to in this litigation as the "LC Statute." The LC Statute provides for the creation of a "leadership committee" which "may accept contributions or make expenditures for the purpose of affecting the outcome of any election or advocating for the election or defeat of any candidate ...." O.C.G.A. § 21-5-34.2(d). A "leadership committee" is defined as: