Onepoint Solutions, LLC v. Borchert
[…] Id. at 388-89 (internal quotations and citations omitted). "Indeed, when determining the amount in controversy, a claim for punitive damages is to be given closer scrutiny, and the trial judge accorded greater discretion, than a claim for actual damages." Id. at 389 (internal quotations and citations omitted).

Generally, under Minnesota law, "[a] plaintiff may not seek punitive damages in the original complaint, but rather, may do so only upon permission of the court." Williamson v. Prasciunas, 661 N.W.2d 645, 653 (Minn.App.2003) (citing Minn.Stat. § 549.191 ("Upon commencement of a civil action, the complaint must not seek punitive damages.")). Section 549.191 authorizes the plaintiff to motion the court for permission to amend the pleadings to claim punitive damages after a complaint has been filed.