OneWest Bank, FSB v. Palmero
[…] Therein, notwithstanding its finding that Mrs. Palmero is not a co-borrower under the reverse mortgage, the trial court concluded that OneWest could not foreclose because of the federal statute governing the required contents of a reverse mortgage, like this one, which is insured by the federal Department of Housing and Urban Development ("HUD"). In relevant part, that statute expressly prevents HUD from insuring a reverse mortgage unless the mortgage prevents foreclosure until the homeowner and the homeowner's spouse die or sell the home. See 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20(j) (providing that "[t]he Secretary may not insure a home equity conversion mortgage under this section unless such mortgage provides the homeowner's obligation to satisfy the loan obligation is deferred until the homeowner's death, sale of the home, or occurrence of other events specified in...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • WVMF Funding v. Palmero
    • United States
    • Florida Supreme Court
    • June 24, 2021
    ...the terms of a note and mortgage, the note should prevail"). Because the Third District Court of Appeal in OneWest Bank, FSB v.