Oparaji v. Mun. Credit Union
[…] Complaint; see Second Report at 8-9. In the Second Report, Judge Netburn described Oparaji's claims as follows:

Claim (1) alleges that MCU breached a contract with Oparaji under New York State Law by violating the "opt-in" rule which, though contained in the EFTA, isinterpreted to have been incorporated into an alleged contract for the purposes of this claim;
Claim (2) alleges MCU violated the EFTA—specifically Regulation E, 12 C.F.R. § 1005.17(b)(1)—by failing to "[o]btain[] the consumer's affirmative consent, or opt-in, to the institution's payment of ATM or one-time debit card transactions. . . ." Id.
Claim (3) alleges MCU violated the CFPA—specifically, 12 U.S.C. § 5531 ("Prohibiting Unfair, Deceptive, or Abusive Acts or Practices"), and § 5536 ("Prohibited Acts").