OPC Polymers v. Pub. Utilities Comm'n of Ohio
[…] {¶ 10} OPC Polymers' first assignment of error asserts the commission erred in finding that one of the two applicable regulatory sections, 49 C.F.R. 173.30, requires the shipper to block and brace a load where the carrier has not done so. OPC Polymers argues that the language of this section does not create such a duty. OPC Polymers also argues that industry custom places the burden on the carrier to secure the load and that, in this case, the carrier contractually assumed the responsibility to do so.

{¶ 11} 49 C.F.R. 173.30 states in pertinent part as follows: "A person who is subject to the loading and unloading regulations in this subchapter must load or unload hazardous materials * * * in conformance with the applicable loading and unloading requirements of parts 174, 175, 176, and 177 of this subchapter."

{¶ 12} The commission concluded that by loading USF Glen Moore's truck, OPC Polymers became "subject to the loading and unloading regulations" in the above-listed sections.