Open Cmtys. Alliance v. Carson, Civil Action No. 17–2192 (BAH)
[…] An FMR represents the amount required "to rent standard quality housing throughout the geographic area in which rental housing units are in competition," including "the cost of utilities, except telephone." Id. § 888.113(a). HUD annually calculates and publishes in the Federal Register FMRs for different types of units in each market area as well as any proposed changes to FMR calculation procedures. 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(c)(1)(B) ; see also 24 C.F.R. § 982.503(a)(1). PHAs, in turn, use FMR calculations to establish "payment standard amounts" for each unit type. 24 C.F.R. § 982.503(a)(1).

A PHA generally sets a payment standard "between 90 percent and 110 percent of the published FMR for that unit size." Id. § 982.503(b). A voucher holder typically pays a landlord 30 percent of her or his adjusted monthly income toward rent; the PHA pays the rent's balance directly to the landlord, so long as a dwelling's actual gross rent is at or below the relevant payment standard. Id. § 982.1(a)(3).