Opensided Mri Of Atlanta v. Chandler
[…] At the time appellees filed their original negligence complaint in April 2007, OCGA § 9-11-9.1(c) provided as follows:

If a plaintiff fails to file an affidavit as required by this Code section and the defendant raises the failure to file such an affidavit by motion to dismiss filed contemporaneously with its initial responsive pleading, such complaint shall not be subject to the renewal provisions of Code Section 9-2-61 after the expiration of the applicable period of limitation, unless a court determines that the plaintiff had the requisite affidavit within the time required by this Code section and the failure to file the affidavit was the result of a mistake.4

(Emphasis supplied.) When a statute contains clear and unambiguous language, such language will be given its plain meaning and will be applied accordingly. See Chase v. State, 285 Ga. 693(2), 681 S.E.2d 116 (2009); Six Flags Over Georgia II v. Kull, 276 Ga. 210, 211, 576 S.E.2d 880 (2003).