Opinion of the Justices, 274
[…] Opinion of the Justices, 274

Decision Date04 March 1981
Docket NumberNo. 274,274
Citation394 So.2d 957
PartiesOPINION OF the JUSTICES.
CourtAlabama Supreme Court

To further amend Section 11-41-1, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the incorporation of a municipality, so as to change the requirements for population.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:

Section 1. Section 11-41-1, Code of Alabama 1975, is hereby amended to read as follows:

" § 11-41-1.

"When the inhabitants of an unincorporated community, which has a population of not less than 75 100, constituting a body of citizens whose residences are contiguous to and all of which form a homogeneous settlement or community, desire to become organized as a municipal corporation, they may apply to the probate judge of the county in which such territory is situated, or the greater portion thereof if it is situated in two or more counties, for an order of incorporation, by a petition in writing signed by not less than 15 percent of the qualified electors residing within the limits of the proposed municipality; provided, that an unincorporated community lying within or partly within the boundaries of a county having a population of 600,000 or more, according to the most recent federal decennial census, shall not be incorporated under this...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases