Opinion of the Justices, 383.
[…] Court | Alabama Supreme Court |
Members of the House of Representatives Alabama State House Montgomery, Alabama 36130
Dear Representatives:
We have received House Resolution No. 123, requesting the opinions of the Justices of the Supreme Court as to whether the constitutional amendment proposed by House Bill 434, if ratified, would violate the Equal Protection Clause or the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution. House Resolution No. 123 reads as follows:
House Bill 434, proposing an amendment to the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, states, in part:
Section 12-2-10, Ala.Code 1975, provides that "[t]he Governor, by a request in writing, or either house of the Legislature, by a resolution of such house, may obtain a written opinion of the justices of the Supreme Court of Alabama or a majority thereof on important constitutional questions." In responding to the first request for an advisory opinion, the Justices of the Supreme Court, in considering the constitutionality of the Advisory Opinion Act, Act No. 43, Ala.