Oppegard-Gessler v. Gessler, 20030205.
[…] It found the disadvantages outweighed the advantages and it would not be in the best interests of the children to move with Oppegard. Further, the district court concluded an adequate visitation schedule could not be devised to preserve the relationship between the boys and their father, sister, extended family, school, friends, activities, and community. Consequently, the district court denied Oppegard's motion to relocate with the boys.

[¶ 5] On appeal, Oppegard contends the district court's denial of her motion to relocate was clearly erroneous.

II

[¶ 6] Section 14-09-07, N.D.C.C., provides a custodial parent "may not change the residence of the child to another state except upon order of the court or with the consent of the noncustodial parent, if the noncustodial parent has been given visitation rights by the decree." The purpose of N.D.C.C. § 14-09-07 is to protect the noncustodial parent's visitation rights if the custodial parent wants to move out of state. State ex rel. Melling v.