Optum Constr. Grp., LLC v. City Elec. Supply Co.
[…] Robertson , supra at 572 (1), 737 S.E.2d 578 (citation and punctuation omitted).

Optum claims that City Electric did not qualify as a lien claimant because it was not in direct privity of contract with Optum. It argues that because the subcontract identifies the subcontractor as "Palmetto Power Services Palmetto Power Unlimited [I]nc", and not Palmetto Power Services, LLC, there was no privity of contract between Palmetto Services and Optum and thus no chain of contracts between the owner and City Electric and therefore the lien did not attach.

OCGA § 44-14-361 (b) provides that a lien "may attach to the real estate of the owner for which the labor, services, or materials are furnished if they are furnished at the instance of the owner, contractor, or some other person acting for the owner or contractor[.]" Furthermore, "[a]bsent proof of a contractual relationship, either directly or through a chain of contracts, between the owner of the property and the person to whom the materials are furnished, a lien created under OCGA § 44-14-361 et seq. will not attach." Benning Constr. Co. v.