Or. Natural Desert Ass'n v. Mcdaniel
[…] BLM's motion to strike extra-record materials is denied as to the declaration of Dr. Craig Miller, and denied as moot regarding any other extra-record materials.

BACKGROUND
I. Steens Mountain and Steens Act

Steens Mountain is a 9,773-foot high mountain located in southeast Oregon's high desert. In 2000, Congress passed the Steens Act, which created the Cooperative Management and Protection Area (CMPA), a protected area of over 400,000 acres managed by BLM covering most of Steens Mountain. 16 U.S.C. § 460nnn-11(a). The stated purpose of the CMPA is to "conserve, protect, and manage the long-term ecological integrity of Steens Mountain for futureand present generations." 16 U.S.C. § 460nnn-12(a).2

II. Land Use Planning Requirements