Or. Natural Desert Ass'n v. Mcdaniel
[…] Craig Miller, and denied as moot regarding any other extra-record materials.

BACKGROUND
I. Steens Mountain and Steens Act

Steens Mountain is a 9,773-foot high mountain located in southeast Oregon's high desert. In 2000, Congress passed the Steens Act, which created the Cooperative Management and Protection Area (CMPA), a protected area of over 400,000 acres managed by BLM covering most of Steens Mountain. 16 U.S.C. § 460nnn-11(a). The stated purpose of the CMPA is to "conserve, protect, and manage the long-term ecological integrity of Steens Mountain for futureand present generations." 16 U.S.C. § 460nnn-12(a).2

II. Land Use Planning Requirements

As part of the Steens Act, Congress directed the BLM to develop a "comprehensive plan for the long-range protection and management of the Federal lands included in the [CMPA]" by October 30, 2004. 16 U.S.C. § 460nnn-21(b). The Steens Act requires the plan to "include, as an integral part, a comprehensive transportation plan for the Federal lands included in the [CMPA], which shall address the maintenance, improvement, and closure of roads and trails as well as travel access." Id. § 460nnn-22(a). Beyond requiring a comprehensive transportation plan, the Steens Act prohibits the use of motorized and mechanized vehicles off-road and limits their use to designated, existing roads and trails, with limited exceptions.