Oracle Am., Inc. v. United States
[…] (ii) the contract provides only for firm, fixed price task orders or delivery orders for—
(I) products for which unit prices are established in the contract; or
(II) services for which prices are established in the contract for the specific tasks to be performed;
(iii) only one source is qualified and capable of performing the work at a reasonable price to the government; or
(iv) because of exceptional circumstances, it is necessary in the public interest to award the contract to a single source.

10 U.S.C. § 2304a(d)(3)(A).

In addition to that provision, section 2304a(d)(4) requires that regulations implementing section 2304a(d) "establish a preference for awarding, to the maximum extent practicable, multiple task or delivery order contracts for the same or similar services," and that they "establish criteria for determining when award of multiple task or delivery order contracts would not be in the best interest of the Federal Government." 10 U.S.C. § 2304a(d)(4).