Oracle USA, Inc. v. Comm'r of Revenue
[…] "In doing so, [t]he general and familiar rule is that a statute must be interpreted according to the intent of the Legislature ascertained from all its words construed by the ordinary and approved usage of the language, considered in connection with the cause of its enactment, the mischief or imperfection to be remedied and the main object to be accomplished, to the end that the purpose of its framers may be effectuated.’ " Id., quoting Commissioner of Revenue v. Dupee, 423 Mass. 617, 620, 670 N.E.2d 173 (1996).

ii. Statutory framework. General Laws c. 64H, § 2, provides that "[a]n excise is hereby imposed upon sales at retail in the [C]ommonwealth ... of tangible personal property." Software, however, is not "tangible" within the plain meaning of that term. See America Online, Inc. v. St. Paul Mercury Ins.