Orchard Park v. Department of Health
[…] See Utah Code Ann. § 78A-4-103(2)(a) (Supp.2009) (stating that this court only has subject matter jurisdiction over appeals from "the final orders . . . resulting from formal adjudicative proceedings of state agencies" (emphasis added)). Accordingly, it is a threshold issue that we are required to address before discussing any other issues raised.

¶ 10 Under the Act, "[a]ny person not a party may file a . . . petition to intervene in a formal adjudicative proceeding." Utah Code Ann. § 63G-4-207(1) (2008). Moreover, section 63G-4-201 provides that "all adjudicative proceedings shall be commenced by . . . a request for agency action, if proceedings are commenced by persons other than the agency." Id. § 63G-4-201(1). It is undisputed in this case that on March 29, 2007, Respondent filed "a Request for Agency Action/License Application with [the Department] on a form furnished by the Department." Utah Admin. Code R432-2-6(1). At the bottom of the form, there is a statement assuring...