Orcutt v. S & L Paint Contractors, Ltd.
[…] Before the Nevada offer, worker had not talked to employer about a job.

Worker accepted the offer and began work. She worked for about three hours before falling from a dump truck she was preparing for painting. She injured her back and ankle. As a result of the work-related injury, worker incurred $4,623.60 in medical expenses. She applied for workers' compensation benefits in Nevada. The Nevada agency denied coverage, concluding that worker was an out-of-state employee only temporarily in the state and that employer had failed to obtain coverage there.

DISCUSSION

Section 52-1-64 provides:

If an employee, while working outside the territorial limits of this state, suffers an injury on account of which he * * * would have been entitled to the benefits provided by the [Act], had such injury occurred within this state, such employee * * * shall be entitled to [such] benefits * * * provided that at the time of such injury:

A. his employment is principally localized in this state;

B. he is working under a contract of hire made in this state in employment not principally localized in any state;

C. he is working under a contract of hire made in this state in employment principally localized in another state whose workmen's compensation law is not applicable to his employer; or

D. he is working under a contract of hire made in this state for employment outside the United States and Canada. [Emphasis added.]

Under the statute, unless a worker's employment is principally localized in New Mexico, which neither party contends was the case in this appeal, it is a prerequisite that the contract of hire be made in this state before a worker is entitled to benefits.

State Where Contract of Hire Was Made