Ordonez v. Stanley
[…] (Id. )

Under the CHP Impound Policy, both the initial vehicle seizure and 30-day impoundment are made by the CHP without warrants or judicial review of any type. (Id. at ¶¶ 12, 15.) Notice to the owner is required under the CHP Impound Policy. (Id. at ¶ 16.) Furthermore, if the impoundment is made pursuant to Cal. Veh. Code § 14602.6 (" Section 14602.6"), the CHP Impound Policy mandates the CHP officers apply its provisions. (Id. at ¶ 17.) Amongst other things, Section 14602.6 provides that "[t]he registered owner of a vehicle that is removed and seized ... or their agents shall be provided the opportunity for a storage hearing to determine the validity of, or consider any mitigating circumstances attendant to, the storage, in accordance with Section 22852." Cal. Veh. Code § 14602.6(b). The Complaint alleges that the CHP Impound Policy only permits the owner of a vehicle to argue at the storage hearing either that "mitigating circumstances" apply or that the initial decision to have the vehicle removed from the street was invalid. (Id. at ¶ 17.)