Orduno v. Pietrzak
[…] II. BACKGROUND

This case began as a putative class action under the Driver's Privacy Protection Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2721, et seq. ("DPPA" or the "Act"). Compl. [Docket No. 1] ¶¶ 227-254. The DPPA prohibits "any person" from "knowingly . . . obtain[ing] or disclos[ing] personal information, from a motor vehicle record, for any use not permitted under Section 2721(b) of this title." 18 U.S.C. § 2722. The Act lists numerous permitted uses, including "use by any government agency, including any court or law enforcement agency, in carrying out its functions . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(1).