Ordway v. U.S., 89-5753
[…] Volume 26 C.F.R. Sec. 25.2511-1(c)(2) states:

In the case of taxable transfers creating an interest in the person disclaiming made before January 1, 1977, where the law governing the administration of the decedent's estate gives a beneficiary, heir, or next-of-kin a right completely and unqualifiedly to refuse to accept ownership of property transferred from a decedent.... a refusal to accept ownership does not constitute the making of a gift if the refusal is made within a reasonable time after knowledge of the existence of the transfer. 7

Title 26, U.S.C.A. Sec. 2518(a) states: "For the purposes of this subtitle, if a person makes a qualified disclaimer with respect to any interest in property, this subtitle shall apply with respect to such interest as if the interest had never been transferred to such person." 8 Section 2518(a) applies to disclaimers of interests created by taxable transfers made after December 31, 1976. Pub.L. 94-455, Title XX, Sec. 2009(b)(1), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1893. Under section 2518, then, disclaimers do not act as taxable transfers because they function to pass the interest