Ore-Ida Foods, Inc. v. RICHMOND TRANSP. SERV.
[…] Construction Laborers Vacation Trust, 463 U.S. 1, 9-10, 103 S.Ct. 2841, 2846-47, 77 L.Ed.2d 420 (1983) (quoting American Well Works Co. v. Layne & Bowler Co., 241 U.S. 257, 260, 36 S.Ct. 585, 586, 60 L.Ed. 987 (1916))). This is the type of action Ore-Ida claims is present here.

Ore-Ida's amended complaint asserts this "cause of action arises under the Revised Interstate Commerce Act, Title 49 U.S.C. Section 10101 et seq., and more specifically Section 10927(a)(3)." In its reply to Hartford's motion, Ore-Ida also directs the court's attention to 49 C.F.R. §§ 1043.1, 1043.2.

Beginning with § 10927(a)(3), that section provides:

The Interstate Commerce Commission may require a motor carrier providing transportation under a certificate to file with the Commission a type of security sufficient to pay a shipper or consignee for damage to property of the shipper or consignee placed in the possession of the motor common carrier as the result of transportation provided under this subtitle. A carrier required by law to pay a shipper or consignee for loss, damage, or default for which a connecting motor common carrier is responsible is subrogated, to the extent of the amount paid, to the rights of the shipper or consignee under any such security.

Even a cursory reading of this section does not support Ore-Ida's contention that this section supports a federal claim. Section 10927(a)(3) states only that the Interstate Commerce Commission ("ICC") may require a carrier to obtain insurance. It creates no rights, duties, or obligations.