Oregon Natural Desert Ass'n v. U.S. Forest Service
[…] The parties in this case dispute the meaning of the word "discharge," as used in § 401. ONDA claims that "discharge" includes "pollutants" emitted by grazing livestock in the form of sediment, fecal coliform, and fecal streptococci. The Forest Service responds that because cattle do not fall under the definition of "point sources," they are not covered under § 401.

The CWA does not define "discharge," but states that "[t]he term `discharge' when used without qualification includes a discharge of a pollutant, and a discharge of pollutants." Id. § 502(16); 33 U.S.C. § 1362(16). The Act further defines "discharge of a pollutant" and "discharge of pollutants" to mean "(A) any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source, (B) any addition of any pollutant to the waters of the contiguous zone or the ocean from any point source other than a vessel or other floating craft." § 502(12).