Oregonians for Sound Economic Policy v. SAIF
[…] SAIF contends that the wording of the Public Records Law, two rules of construction, and an analogous statute all confirm that "the legislature unambiguously showed its intent that the [Public Records] Law apply to all [public records] requests without exception or limitation."

For its textual argument, SAIF relies on the fact that the Public Records Law sets forth a comprehensive set of procedures by which any person may inspect "any public record." For example, SAIF observes, ORS 192.420 provides that, subject to specific exemptions, "[e]very person has a right to inspect any public record of a public body in this state." Similarly, SAIF notes, ORS 192.430 provides that the custodian of "any public records" must furnish reasonable opportunities for inspection.