Oregonians for Sound Economic Policy v. SAIF
[…] STATE ACCIDENT INSURANCE FUND CORPORATION, an independent public corporation, Appellant.
CourtOregon Court of Appeals

Richard D. Wasserman, Assistant Attorney General, argued the cause for appellant. With him on the briefs were Hardy Myers, Attorney General, and Michael D. Reynolds, Solicitor General.

John DiLorenzo, Jr., Portland, argued the cause for respondent. With him on the brief were Aaron K. Stuckey and Hagen, Dye, Hirschy & DiLorenzo, P.C.

Before LANDAU, Presiding Judge, and ARMSTRONG and BREWER, Judges.

LANDAU, P.J.

ORS 656.702(1) provides that "[t]he records of the State Accident Insurance Fund Corporation, excepting employer account records and claimant files, shall be open to public inspection." Invoking that statute, plaintiff Oregonians for Sound Economic Policy, Inc. (OSEP), requested that the State Accident Insurance Fund Corporation (SAIF) disclose certain documents other than employer account records and claimant files.