Orenbuch v. North Shore Health Systems, Inc.
[…] Both parties agree that the FDCPA applies to the defendant. However, the plaintiff contends that the defendant has committed several violations of the act, while the defendant avers full compliance.

1. Relationship of NSU Hospital and NSHS and its Subdivision RCRS

Orenbuch claims that the defendant violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692j, which prohibits the creditor from falsely creating the impression that a third party is involved in the debt collection. See Clomon v. Jackson, 988 F.2d 1314, 1321 n. 1 (2d Cir.1993). Section 1692J provides, in pertinent part:

(a) It is unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt such consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact such person is not so participating.

15 U.S.C. 1692j. The purpose of this section is to prevent the abusive practice known as "flat-rating". Rumpler v. Phillips & Cohen Associates, Ltd., 219 F.Supp.2d 251, 260 (E.D.N.Y.2002); Franceschi v. Mautner-Glick Corp., 22 F.Supp.2d 250, 256 (S.D.N.Y.1998)....

To continue reading