Oresman v. GD Searle & Co., Civ. A. No. 4255.
[…] DEFENDANT'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
A. Count I.

In this count the plaintiffs seek damages for breach of an implied warranty of fitness of said pills for the particular purpose intended, i. e., birth control. Although the plaintiffs do not refer therein to any particular section of the Uniform Commercial Code, General Laws of Rhode Island 1956, Title 6A, they are apparently relying on § 6A-2-315 thereof which provides as follows:

"Implied warranty; Fitness for particular purpose.—Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose. As to foodstuffs or drinks sold for human consumption in sealed containers, there is an implied warranty that the goods shall be reasonably fit for such purpose, and such warranty shall extend from the seller and the manufacturer or packer of such goods to the person or persons described in § 6A-2-318 of this chapter." emphasis supplied

Said § 6A-2-318 at all pertinent times provided as follows:1