Original Brooklyn Water Bagel Co. v. Bersin Bagel Grp., LLC
[…] Bersin alleges in its state court suit, among other things, that it suffered damages from the deal because of many serious misrepresentations made by Fassberg and his companies. However, OBWB argues that Bersin's claims were released as part of a settlement in a federal qui tam action involving allegedly false patent marking by OBWB.

The qui tam action was commenced by Mamma Mia's Trattoria, Inc. ("Mamma Mia's"), on behalf of itself and the United States in the United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida. The suit alleged violations of 35 U.S.C. § 292, which at that time provided, inter alia:

(a) ... Whoever marks upon, or affixes to, or uses in advertising in connection with any unpatented article, the word "patent" or any word or number importing that the same is patented, for the purpose of deceiving the public ... [s]hall be fined not more than $500 for every such offense.