Orr v. Hawk
[…] The definition in the new § 550.58 is an amalgam of different United States Code sections, rather than merely drawing from § 924(c)(3). This now includes the § 924(c)(3) language virtually verbatim, but additionally provides, in relevant part, that "[i]nmates whose current offense is a felony ... [t]hat involved the carrying, possession, or use of a firearm or other dangerous weapon or explosives" are ineligible for early release. 62 Fed.Reg. 53691 (1997) (to be codified at 28 C.F.R. § 550.58). The former 42 U.S.C. § 3796ii-2 contained remarkably similar language, defining a "violent offender" as one who "is charged with or convicted of an offense, during the course of which offense or conduct ... [the accused] carried, possessed, or used a firearm or dangerous weapon...." 42 U.S.C. § 3796ii-2(1)(A) (repealed 1996). The BOP has at least implicitly acknowledged in other litigation that its new definition of crime of violence derives from the repealed statute. Sesler v.