Orta v. Keeney (In re Orta)
[…] According to petitioner, she did not receive actual notice until the beginning of October. In spite of that, she was able to appear at the guardianship hearing on October 15, 2015, albeit without an attorney. At the hearing, she testified about the temporary nature of the arrangement with respondent and represented that she had recently signed a lease for a two-bedroom apartment and held stable employment. Nonetheless, the trial court granted respondent's guardianship petition under MCL 700.5204(2)(b), which provides that a court may appoint a guardian where "[t]he parent or parents permit the minor to reside with another person and do not provide the other person with legal authority for the minor's care and maintenance, and the minor is not residing with his or her parent or parents when the petition is filed." Petitioner did not appeal.

As the Court of Appeals panel eventually concluded, the trial court clearly erred when it granted respondent's guardianship petition.