Ortberg v. United States, s. 11–CM–1154
[…] His attack on the sufficiency of the evidence in this case thus appears to turn on whether the government proved that he knowingly or deliberately defied the wishes of the organizers of the event in Studio One or willfully violated the law. The preliminary question before us is whether the law requires the government to present such proof. We conclude it does not.

D.C.Code § 22–3302(a)(1) provides, in relevant part:

Any person who, without lawful authority, shall enter, or attempt to enter, any private dwelling, building, or other property, or part of such dwelling, building, or other property, against the will of the lawful occupant or of the person lawfully in charge thereof, ... shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor. 3Our case law distilling the elements of this crime has set them out in a variety of ways,4 but it is clear at the least that the government must prove (1) entry that is (2) unauthorized—because it is without lawful authority 5 and against the will of owner or lawful occupant.