Ortega v. Martin
[…] 293 Or.App. 185

At trial, the state moved for a directed verdict. The state did not reraise the issue of its entitlement to recreational immunity in that motion, but it did argue that, in view of the evidence presented at trial, a different form of statutory immunity—discretionary immunity under ORS 30.265(6)(c) —barred plaintiff from recovering on his claim against the state to the extent that the claim was predicated on the state's failure to install warning signs at the location where plaintiff was injured. See ORS 30.265(6)(c) (providing that the state (and other public bodies and their agents) is immune from liability for "[a]ny claim based upon the performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused"). The state contended that the evidence presented at trial compelled the finding that its failure to warn of the risks of the collision between dory boats and individuals using the beach was the product of the type of policy decision to which statutory immunity applies.